Dragonfly Book Awards
Book Contests Book Contests About Five StarAbout Five Star Book Contest Winners Book Contest Winners BookstoreBookstore MediaBook Contest News Release Contact Usemail link for Book ContestsHome

< back to the Five Star Family of services
     

Five Star Dragonfly Book Awards Winners




Purple Dragonfly Book Award ContestRoyal Dragonfly Book Award Contest
2016 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2015 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2014 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2013 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2012 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2011 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2010 BOOK AWARD WINNERS


Purchase Book Award Seals
& Additional Certificates


2015 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2014 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2013 BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2012 FALL BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2012 SPRING BOOK AWARD WINNERS

2011 BOOK AWARD WINNERS




Purchase Book Award Seals
& Additional Certificates







2016 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners


Grand Prize Winner: Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor

$100 Drawing Winner: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley by Luella Agnes Owen, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Activity Books
  • 1st Place: A Mommy's Promise by Connie Cabrina
  • 2nd Place: An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll
  • Honorable Mention: Doodles: Sea Life Coloring Fun by Setria James
Animals/Pets
  • 1st Place: Cody, The Teeny, Tiny Alpaca by Amber Isaac
  • 2nd Place: A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook
  • Honorable Mention:
    Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    The Rabbit Rescuers by Cindy Howard, illustrated by Nancy Lane
    Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe
    Howling Yowling Growling With The Lost River Wolf Pack by Joanna Dymond
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    White Butterfly and Her Wings of Many Colors by Susan Andra Lion
    I Wish Raisins Could Float by Gerald Walker, illustrated by Jesse Bergin
    Wild Ones: Observing City Critters by Carol L. Malnor, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
    Gifts of Spirit: Animals and Their Natural Gifts by Kimberly Heil
    Winston the Duck and His Big Orange Bill by Kristina Wolf Dreisbach, illustrated by Austin Lee and Foreman/Kristina Wolf Dreisbach
    Nurtured and Nuzzled (Criados y Acariciados) by Mike Speiser
Best Cover Design
  • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
  • 1st Place (tie): The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
  • Honorable Mention:
    Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
    Once Upon A Zombie Book One: The Color of Fear by Billy Phillips and Jenny Nissenson
    Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins
Best Illustrations
  • 1st Place: Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor
  • 2nd Place (tie): Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
  • 2nd Place (tie): Wakanda Whooper—The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo
  • Honorable Mention:
    Asthma is Not Stopping Me, Featuring Fabulous Me, Piper Lee! by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor
    Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    Cat + Girl by Rebecca Ashe
    The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    What a Bragger! by Lee Ann Mancini, illustrated by Dan Sharp
    The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    Beasties by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal
Best Interior Design
  • Honorable Mention:
    The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
Best Photography
  • 1st Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
Biography
  • 1st Place: Luella Agnes Owen: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman
Book Series
  • 1st Place (tie): Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems by Anthony Pardoe
  • 1st Place (tie): Liv on Life series by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
Book Trailer
  • 1st Place: Don't Play With Your Food: Fu-Fu's Bistro by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert
Chapter Books
  • 1st Place: Sammie Street Adventures: Stormy Saturday by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Kathy Kerber
  • 2nd Place: The Flightless Adventures of Princess and Pearl by Michelle Seelye Drucker, illustrated by Caroline O'Neal
  • Honorable Mention:
    Ballerina Detective and the Missing Jeweled Tiara by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    It's a Buggy Summer Break! by Patricia Ralphs
    Wakanda Whooper—The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo
Charity/Making a Difference
  • 1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Rescuers by Cindy Howard, illustrated by Nancy Lane
  • 1st Place (tie): Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
  • Honorable Mention:
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
Children’s Nonfiction
  • 1st Place (tie): If You Love Honey by Martha Sullivan, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
  • 1st Place (tie): Mighty Mole and Super Soil by Mary Quattlebaum, illustrated by Chad Wallace
  • 1st Place (tie): One Minute Mysteries: 65 Short Mysteries You Solve With Math! by Eric Yoder and Natalie Yoder
  • 2nd Place: The Old Man and the Tree by Richard Schlatter
Cultural Diversity
  • 1st Place (tie): The Legend of the Colombian Mermaid by Janet Balletta, illustrated by Estella Mejia
  • 1st Place (tie): Where is My Grandma? by Niyati Desai-Kadakia, illustrated by Deepa Shah-Chordia
  • 2nd Place: Mystery of the Giant Masks of Sanxingdui by Icy Smith, illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski
  • Honorable Mention:
    There is Roti in My Lunchbox! by Niyati Desai-Kadakia, illustrated by Shaunak Samvatsar
    Nana Luna's Bedtime Stories to Dream by Nora Girón-Dolce, illustrated by Paloma Mayorga
    Monster Slayer/Exterminadora De Monstruos by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri, illustrated by Lina Safar
Educational/Instructional
  • 1st Place: One Minute Mysteries: 65 Short Mysteries You Solve With Science! by Eric Yoder and Natalie Yoder
  • 2nd Place: Should, Could, and Would by Kel Thompson, Casey Thompson, and Charlotte Thompson, illustrated by Rebecca A. Lowe
  • Honorable Mention:
    Ten Zany Birds by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Charu Jain
Family Matters
  • 1st Place (tie): "Why Did Grandma Put Her Underwear in the Refrigerator?" An Explanation of Alzheimer's Disease for Children by Max Wallack and Carolyn Given
  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
  • Honorable Mention:
    Monster Slayer/Exterminadora De Monstruos by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri, illustrated by Lina Safar
    B at Home: Emma Moves Again by Valérie Besanceney, illustrated by Agnes Loonstra
    Emma's Dilemma by Molly McCluskey-Shipman, illustrated by Valerie Bouthyette
Fiction: Collection of Short Stories
  • 1st Place: Tales for Your Monkey's Mind by Steve Michael Reedy, illustrated by Tom Fee

  • General
    • 1st Place: Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
    • 2nd Place: The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    • Honorable Mention:
      Misha Learns About Money by Namrata Agarwal, illustrated by Emily Zieroth My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll Skyla's Hat Adventures: The Magic of Discovery by Skyla Spencer, illustrated by Bonnie Beckeman
    Green Books/Environmental
    • 1st Place: Green is Good by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
    • 2nd Place: Cry of the Sea by D.G. Driver
    • Honorable Mention:
      Wakanda Whooper—The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo
    Growing Pains
    • 1st Place: Grandma's Garden by Julie Ann Dolle', illustrated by Gaston Hauviller
    Health
    • 1st Place: Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor
    • 2nd Place: Asthma is Not Stopping Me, Featuring Fabulous Me, Piper Lee! by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor
    • Honorable Mention:
      "Why Did Grandma Put Her Underwear in the Refrigerator?" An Explanation of Alzheimer's Disease for Children by Max Wallack and Carolyn Given
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    • 1st Place (tie): Tucks and Me: Crispus Attucks and America 1766-1773 by Katherine V. Stevens
    • 1st Place (tie): Wakanda Whooper - The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo
    • 2nd Place: Chicken Charlie's Year by Susan Manzke
    • Honorable Mention:
      Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    Historical Nonfiction
    • 1st Place: Luella Agnes Owen: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman
    Middle Grade Fiction
    • 1st Place (tie): Cole's Perfect Puppy - Perfect Puppies Book One by Frances Crossno
    • 1st Place (tie): Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems Book Two: The Raging Torrent by Anthony Pardoe
    • 1st Place (tie): The Rain of Blood by S.P. Kumar
    • 2nd Place: Magora: The Gallery of Wonders (Book 1) by Marc Remus
    • Honorable Mention:
      Cave of Mystic Dreams by S.P. Kumar
      Cosmic Chaos by CM Shelton
      I Wish Raisins Could Float by Gerald Walker, illustrated by Jesse Bergin
      Chicken Charlie's Year by Susan Manzke
      Warrior Kids: A Tale of New Camelot by Michael J. Bowler
      Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe
      The Bigfoot Paradox (ebook) by Rebecca Coyte
      Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg
      Scream Vacation by Dr. I. Seymour Youngblood
    Outdoor Recreation
    • 1st Place: Goodnight, Campsite by Loretta Sponsler, illustrated by Olga Shevchenko
    Picture Books 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place (tie): Going to the Park by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
    • 1st Place (tie): Max and Bear by Pam Saxelby, illustrated by Stephen Adams
    • 1st Place (tie): Narla and the Hidden Treasure by Lisa Domeny
    • 2nd Place (tie): Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
    • 2nd Place (tie): My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll
    • Honorable Mention: Dee and Deb Off They Go: Kindergarten First Day Jitters by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by Jack Foster
      Too Much Broccoli by Barbara Beard
      Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
      Let's Change That! If Animals Can, We Can, Too! by Dr. Bashar Salame, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger
      Sleep Sweet by Julianne DiBlasi Black
      Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
      The Magic Straw Hat by Karen Jonice Bricker, illustrated by Valerie Bouthyette
      Nola the Nurse Remembers Hurricane Katrina by Dr. Scharmaine L. Baker, NP, illustrated by Marvin Alonso
      The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
      An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll
      Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins
      Escape into the Mall by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
      Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
      Friends Here … There … Everywhere!!! by Rosella Calauti, illustrated by Irene Olds
    Picture Books 6 & Older
    • 1st Place (tie): Beasties by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal
    • 1st Place (tie): Escape into the Mall by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    • 1st Place (tie): My Forgotten Self: A Story About a Girl, A Powerful Encounter, and a Universal Message by Lynyetta G. Willis, Ph.D
    • 1st Place (tie): Mystery of the Giant Masks of Sanxingdui by Icy Smith, illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski
    • 1st Place (tie): Somebody Cares: A Guide for Kids Who Have Experienced Neglect by Susan Farber Straus, PhD, illustrated by Claire Keay
    • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    • 1st Place (tie): What a Bragger! by Lee Ann Mancini, illustrated by Dan Sharp
    • 2nd Place (tie): A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook
    • 2nd Place (tie): Maxx Airborne and the Legends of Rucker Park by Scot Barnett, illustrated by Kimberly Root
    • 2nd Place (tie): Ouch Moments: When Words are Used in Hurtful Ways by Michael Genhart, PhD, illustrated by Viviana Garofoli
    • 2nd Place (tie): White Butterfly and Her Wings of Many Colors by Susan Andra Lion
    • Honorable Mention: Atalanta (ebook) by Simon Spence, illustrated by Colm Lawton
      Destination Adventure by Karen Jonice Bricker, illustrated by Sally McCarthy
      Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
      Fearne Fairy and the Dandelion Clocks by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
      Move Your Mood! by Brenda S. Miles, PhD and Colleen A. Patterson, MA, illustrated by Holly Clifton-Brown
      Everything is Different by Ann Morris, illustrated by Melissa Wright
      The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
      Green Bean! Green Bean! by Patricia Thomas, illustrated by Trina L. Hunner
      An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll
      Explorations of Commander Josh Book Two: "In Tahiti" (ebook) by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
      Lonnie the Loon Flies South for the Winter by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Davina Kinney
      Over on the Farm by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
      The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
      Dexter's Wonderful Day by Madge H. Gressley
      Explorations of Commander Josh Book Two: "In Tahiti" by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
      Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
      Emberlina Sprite-a-Light: The Fairy Who Lights Up the Night! by Rita Campbell
      My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll
      Pumpus Has a Glowing Idea! by Praba Soundararajan, illustrated by Jack Spellman
      Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
      The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
      Sammie Street Adventures: Stormy Saturday by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Kathy Kerber
      Xalien the Purple Alien by Michelle Path, illustrated by Charlotte Robers
      Don't Play With Your Food: Fu-Fu's Bistro by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert
      Rose and Her Amazing Nose by Andrew Fairchild, illustrated by George A. Raggett
      It's Snowing Gold by Kimberly Brown, illustrated by Gaston Hauviller
    Poetry
    • 1st Place: Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
    • 2nd Place: The Dark Mister Snark by Lori L. Lopez
    School Issues
    • 1st Place (tie): Ms. Abrams' Everything Garden by Lisa and Samantha Colodny, illustrated by Ashley Scott
    • 1st Place (tie): The Alien Logs of Super Jewels by BK Bradshaw, illustrated by Travis Hanson
    • 2nd Place (tie): Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
    • 2nd Place (tie): Rose and Her Amazing Nose by Andrew Fairchild, illustrated by George A. Raggett
    • 2nd Place (tie): The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    • Honorable Mention:
      Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
    • A Cat Named Mouse by Patti Tingen, illustrated by Mary Erikson Washam Not Everyone Likes Peas by Diana Lee Sherman, illustrated by Rebecca Michael Zeissler Jordy the Jaguar: A Bully's Tale by Meryl D. Day, illustrated by J.A. Enoy The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal
      1st Place: Inside the Palisade by K.C. Maguire 2nd Place: Escaped the Night by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Greg Percy Honorable Mention: The Bigfoot Paradox (ebook) by Rebecca Coyte
    Social Issues
    • 1st Place: Let's Change That! If Animals Can, We Can, Too! by Dr. Bashar Salame, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger
    Spiritual/Religious
    • Honorable Mention:
      My Forgotten Self: A Story About a Girl, A Powerful Encounter, and a Universal Message by Lynyetta G. Willis, Ph.D
      The Book of Carmichael by Denise Dewald
    Unpublished Manuscript
    • Honorable Mention: Believe by Sue Nykanen Martin
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place (tie): Once Upon A Zombie Book One: The Color of Fear by Billy Phillips and Jenny Nissenson
    • 1st Place (tie): The Phantom of Faerie Mountain by E.M. McIntyre
    • 2nd Place: Doll by Miracle Austin
    • Honorable Mention:
      Escaped the Night by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Greg Percy Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe Warrior Kids: A Tale of New Camelot by Michael J. Bowler
    Youth Author Fiction
    • 1st Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan
    • 2nd Place: The Rain of Blood by S.P. Kumar
    • Honorable Mention:
      EJ's Exciting Road Trip by Edwin Bonilla, Jr. and Suze Guillaume, illustrated by Abira Das
      Cave of Mystic Dreams by S.P. Kumar







    2015 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner: Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina by Michaela and Elaine DePrince


    Activity Books

    • 1st Place: My Very Own Bucket Filling from A to Z Coloring Book by Carol McCloud and Caryn Butzke, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer

    Activity Kit
    • 1st Place: Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle

    Animals/Pets
    • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher
    • 2nd Place: The Crumbles Chronicles: Battle of the Paper Bags (Book 1) by Laura Scott Schaefer
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
      Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
      Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
      Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
      Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh

    Arts/Music
    • 1st Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    • 2nd Place: Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato

    Best Cover Design
    • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    • 1st Place (tie): The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    • 2nd Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones

    Best Illustrations
    • 1st Place (tie): A Colorful Journey Through the Land of Talking Letters by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz
    • 1st Place (tie): Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    • 2nd Place: A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
    • Honorable Mentions:
      When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
      Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
      The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
      It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard
      Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
      Bye-Bye Butterflies: Seven Ways to Breathe Out Worry by Lilita Matison, illustrated by Tija Kinens
      Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
      The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta

    Best Interior Design
    • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

    Board Books
    • 1st Place: The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao
    • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens

    Chapter Books
    • 1st Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones
    • 2nd Place: The Ghost of the Frozen North by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Madison Gaines
    • Honorable Mentions:
      The Life and Times of Birdie Mae Hayes by Jeri-Anne Agee
      William of Arlington by Christopher Wiederkehr
      Sir Princess Petra's Talent by Diane Mae Robinson, illustrated by Samantha Kickingbird
      Parents for Sale by Dr. Nicole Audet

    Charity/Making a Difference
    • 1st Place: Wilson & Bella's Christmas Wish! by Susan Castriota
    • 2nd Place: It All Starts With You! by K.W. Wilson, illustrated Josh Flanigan
    • Honorable Mention: Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard

    Children's Nonfiction
    • 1st Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens
    • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin

    Cultural Diversity
    • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    • 2nd Place (tie): Gabrielle's Gift by Lerone Landis, illustrated by Bill Young

    Educational/Instructional
    • 1st Place: Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh
    • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Queen Vernita Visits Gator Country by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder
      The Paci Fairy by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi

    Family Matters
    • 1st Place (tie): It's This Monkey's Business by Debra Mares, illustrated by Taylor Christensen
    • 1st Place (tie): Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft
    • 1st Place (tie): Sugar: A Princess Pit Bull Finds Her Family by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh
    • 1st Place (tie): That Mama is a Grouch by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Don Berry
    • 2nd Place: vA Brand New Day: A Banana Split Story by A.S. Chung, illustrated by Paula Bossio

    Fiction: Collection of Short Stories
    • Honorable Mention: Paisley or Plaid … being your very best you! by Jennifer Kuhns, illustrated by MiCK

    General
    • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher
    • 2nd Place: Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen

    Green Books/Environmental
    • 1st Place: The Rain Forest Dance by Sandra Fernandez-Achenbach
    • 2nd Place: Sara to the Rescue by Susana Sanchez

    Growing Pains
    • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright

    Health
    • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright

    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place: Powder Monkey by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by K.C. Snider
    • 2nd Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

    Middle Grade Fiction
    • 1st Place (tie): A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore
    • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
    • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland (ebook) by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
    • 2nd Place: The Sorrow of a Crescent Moon by J. Wagoner, illustrated by Mar Fandos
    • Honorable Mention: The Big House by Paul Ellis

    Outdoor Recreation
    • Honorable Mention: How Perfectly You! (And Peabody Too!) by Beth McCarthy Marks, illustrated by Pamela Cinnamon

    Picture Books 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place (tie): Eden and Her Happy by Tracy Schlepphorst
    • 1st Place (tie): If I Could Reach the Sky by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton
    • 1st Place (tie): It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard
    • 1st Place (tie): Noisy Bird Sing-Along by John Himmelman
    • 1st Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
    • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Over on a Mountain by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Jill Dubin
      Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
      Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
      Luna Luna by Sam Ryan, illustrated by Hazel Mitchell
      Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
      Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
      The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman
      Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
      Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
      Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
      Night to Day by Leah C. Fabian
      Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
      When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
      Lonnie the Loon Learns to Call by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Davina Kinney
      The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta

    Picture Books 6 & Older
    • 1st Place (tie): An Amazing Circus of Phonograms: Act 1 by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz
    • 1st Place (tie): Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    • 1st Place (tie): Queen Vernita Visits Baja Quail by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder
    • 1st Place (tie): Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    • 1st Place (tie): The Dandelion Seed's Big Dream by Joseph Anthony, illustrated by Chris Arbo
    • 1st Place (tie): The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta
    • 2nd Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
    • 2nd Place (tie): Mi Abuela is Sick by Jennifer Bisignano, illustrated by Gaston Hauviller
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
      Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
      Hockey Agony by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by Julie Hammond
      Charming Chirp by Marlene Bischoff, illustrated by Ron Wheeler
      Wilbur's Birthday House by Andy Nicholaw, illustrated by E. Crowley
      Apple Annie: Small is Special by T.W. Krueger, illustrated by Lisa Bohart
      The Fancy Shirt Finds Friendship by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton
      Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
      Daddy is a Conundrum! by Dr. N. Tran-Davies, illustrated by Stephanie Parker
      Jesse True's First Day of School by Jodi Healy, illustrated by Beck Goguen
      Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft
      The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
      The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao
      A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
      Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
      The Wiggles All Started With Me by Julia Randall, illustrated by Addie Storm
      When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
      The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman

    Poetry
    • 1st Place: Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    • 2nd Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner

    School Issues
    • 1st Place: The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman
    • 2nd Place: Great Things To Be by Kenin O'Connor
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Boy Zorro and the Bully (El Nino Zorro y el Peleon) by Kat Aragon, illustrated by Noel Ill
      Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen

    Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal
    • 1st Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson
    • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Biker Frog and Lady White Bear by C. Kindler

    Spiritual/Religious
    • 1st Place (tie): If Jesus Lived Inside My Heart by Jill Roman Lord, illustrated by Amy Wummer
    • 1st Place (tie): Pancakes with Papa: Five Ways to Remember by Dena Albergo Jayson, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger
    • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    • 2nd Place (tie): Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard
    • Honorable Mentions:
      Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
      A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
      The Dream Doctor by Kathryn Andries, illustrated by Kathleen Beening

    Unpublished Manuscript
    • Honorable Mention: The Adventures of Jay & Max "The Garden" by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi
    • Honorable Mention: Patch the Paci Pirate by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi

    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place: A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore
    • 2nd Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson

    Young Adult Nonfiction
    • Honorable Mention: Tails of Sweetbrier by Deanie Humphrys-Dunne, illustrated by Holly Humphrys-Bajaj







    2014 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

    Activity Book
    • 1st Place - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper
    Animals/Pets
    • 1st Place - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni
    • 2nd Place - Adopting Ginger by Linda Griffin
    • 2nd Place - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger
    • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick
    • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug and his New Friend by Sharron Hopcus
    • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug by Sharron Hopcus
    • Honorable Mention - Odie the Stray Kitten by Kristen Mott
    Best Cover Design
    • 1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
    • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
    Best Illustrations
    • 1st Place - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall (Illustrated by Emmeline Hall)
    • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel (Illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil)
    • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker (Illustrated by Scott Alberts)
    • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves (Illustrated by Danyol Murphy)
    • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte
    • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell (Illustrated by Margery Fern)
    • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis (Illustrated by Reginald Butler)
    • Honorable Mention - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh (Illustrated by Mehri Dadgar)
    • Honorable Mention - Morton Munson Built a Mansion (and other small stories) by Jeff Busch
    • Honorable Mention - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper (Illustrated by Tara J. Hannon)

    Kristen Mott, author of Odie the Stray Kitten
    Best Interior Design
    • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
    Board Books
    • 1st Place (tie) - My First Book: Musical Instruments by Sophie Helenek
    • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld
    • 2nd Place - My First Book: Shapes by Sophie Helenek
    • Honorable Mention - My First Book: Sky Wonders by Sophie Helenek
    Chapter Books
    • 1st Place - The Ghost of Stonebridge Lane by Roberta Hoffer
    • 2nd Place - Finding Fuzzy: a You-Decide Tale of a Lost Friend by Cat Michaels
    • Honorable Mention - Superhero Tracker Club: #1 Supermom by Finity Frost
    Chapter Books — eBook
    • 1st Place - Karmack by J.C. Whyte
    • Honorable Mention - The Sword of Demelza by J.E. Rogers
    Charity/Making a Difference
    • 1st Place - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh
    • 2nd Place - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
    • Honorable Mention - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall
    Cultural Diversity
    • 2nd Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel
    • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
    • Honorable Mention - Bruce the Chartreuse Moose by R. Stephen Lemle
    Educational/Instructional
    • Honorable Mention - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose

    Nadine A. Block, author of Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment
    Family Matters
    • 1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
    • 1st Place (tie) - A Family for Baby Bear by Kevin Fletcher-Velasco
    • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block
    • Honorable Mention - ABC, Adoption & Me by Gayle H. Swift & Casey A. Swift
    • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins
    • Honorable Mention - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere
    Food-related
    • 2nd Place - Marco the Little Chef: Makes Macaroni and Cheese by Joy Papini, PhD
    General
    • 2nd Place - Don't Be Scared Little Crocodile (No tengas Miedo Cocodrilito) by Maria Segura
    • Honorable Mention - The Night After Christmas by Dow Edward Hendricks
    • Honorable Mention - We Are From One Planet by Paulette Kouffman Sherman
    • Honorable Mention - Santa Claus Was Once a Kid Too by Philip H. Scharper Jr. & Grace M. Scharper
    Green/Environmental
    • 1st Place - Bob Has a Blue Thumb by Ariel McAffrey, Ava McAffrey & Katie Prior
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place (tie) - The Riddle of Penncroft Farm by Dorothea Jensen
    • 1st Place (tie) - Wilson & Bella's Big Apple Adventure! by Susan Castriota
    • 2nd Place - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
    History Non-Fiction
    • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block
    Middle Grade Fiction
    • 1st Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel
    • 2nd Place - Fiona Thorn and the Carapacem Spell by Jen Barton
    • Honorable Mention - Supernatural Hero by Eran Gadot
    Newbie Fiction
    • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger
    Outdoor Recreation
    • 1st Place - Seashells for Lilly by Easter Huggins Anderson

    Jennifer Kuhns, author of Hailey's Dream
    Picture Books 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place (tie) - Hailey's Dream by Jennifer Kuhns
    • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld
    • 1st Place (tie) - If Chocolate Were Purple by Jen Barton
    • 1st Place (tie) - Love from a Star by Katherine Cutchin Gazzetta
    • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
    • 1st Place (tie) - Later Gator, In a While Crocodile by Mike Fortunato
    • 1st Place (tie) - The Swamp Where Gator Hides by Marianne Berkes
    • 2nd Place - One More Candle by Merry Susiarjo
    • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger
    • Honorable Mention - End of the Rainbow Fruit Salad by Eluka Moore, Larry Puzniak, & Marianne Welsh
    • Honorable Mention - Bedtime Mischief by Julia Randall
    • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
    • Honorable Mention - Gert the See Turtle in: Counting by Maxine Moody Poston
    • Honorable Mention - Iggy, the Farm Animals and the Thief! by M. Judith Da Rocha & Julia Da Rocha
    • Honorable Mention - Count the Sheep to Sleep by Philippa Rae
    • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte
    • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger
    • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio
    • Honorable Mention - Tillie & Clementine: Noises in the Night by Dan Killeen
    Picture Books 6 & Older

    Lisa A. McCombs, author of Abby,
    • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
    • 1st Place (tie) - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel
    • 1st Place (tie) - A Sandy Grave by Donna M. McDine
    • 1st Place (tie) - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais
    • 2nd Place - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere
    • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger
    • Honorable Mention - On Kiki's Reef by Carol Malnor
    • Honorable Mention - The Mouse and the Meadow by Chad Wallace
    • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick
    • Honorable Mention - I Do Not Want This On My Plate by Jennifer Bisignano
    • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio
    • Honorable Mention - The Tremendous Pagoda Tree of Martha's Vineyard by Amy MacDougall
    • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker
    • Honorable Mention - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the Very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni
    • Honorable Mention - Dizzy the Stowaway Elf by Dorothea Jensen
    • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
    • Honorable Mention - Where is Chick-a-Bock 3? by Jennifer Cognetta Brisson
    • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves
    • Honorable Mention - Dave's Dreadful Adventure in the Land of Fright by M. Diane Bairstow
    • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell
    • Honorable Mention - Bubblegum Princess by Julie Gribble
    • Honorable Mention - Queen Vernita Explores the Oceaneer's Coastline by Dawn Menge
    • Honorable Mention - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker
    Poetry

    Jennifer L. Hawes, author of Free Runner
    • 1st Place - There's a Button in My Belly by Toney Jackson
    • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel
    • Honorable Mention - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffmann
    School Issues
    • 1st Place (tie) - You've Got Verve, Jamie Ireland! by Lisa Otter Rose ($100 winner)
    • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
    • 1st Place (tie) - Pink Fire Trucks by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri
    • 2nd Place - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffman
    • Honorable Mention - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais
    Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal
    • 1st Place - North Mystic by M.J. Evans
    • 2nd Place - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker
    • Honorable Mention - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr
    • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle
    Spiritual/Religious
    • 2nd Place - Si Mama, Si Papa by Nancy Scalabroni
    • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins
    Sports
    • 2nd Place - Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

    Lori R. Lopez, author of The Fairy Fly
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr
    • 2nd Place - Abby, by Lisa A. McCombs
    • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle
    • Honorable Mention - Free Runner by Jennifer L. Hawes
    • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez
    • Honorable Mention - Light Riders and the Fleur-de-lis Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb
    • Honorable Mention - Stockholm Estate: Secrets of the Wooden Castle by Matthew Mark Tougas
    Young Adult Non-fiction
    • 2nd Place -Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz







    2013 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

    Activity Books
    • 2nd Place - Amelia Frump & Her Peanut Butter Loving, Overactive Imagination is Cooking Up a Peanut Butter Storm by Debbie Roppolo, Illustrated by Debbie Roppolo
    Animals/Pets
    • 1st Place-tie - Who's in That Shell? by Anita Elco & Katherine Stelmach, Illustrated by Michael Patch
    • 1st Place-tie, $100 Winner - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
    • 2nd Place - Have You Ever Heard a Screeching Cat? by Melvin H. Harlan, Illustrated by Dwight Nacaytuna
    • Honorable Mention - Tiger Floss by TS Forte, Illustrated by Carriel Santos & Bryton Forte
    Best Cover Design
    • 1st Place - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson
    • Honorable Mention - Sneezing Seasons 2013: The Inside Story about Allergies and Immunology by Gail Galvan, Illustrated by Michael Evanouski
    • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick, Illustrated by Joshua Allen
    Best Illustrations
    • 1st Place - Quinn's Search for the Samurai by Eugene H. Rotberg and Iris C. Rotberg, Illustrated by Bryn Barnard
    • 2nd Place - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik
    • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
    • Honorable Mention - Randy the Raindrop: I'm a little raindrop! by Patty Jean Wiese, Illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick
    Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
    • 1st Place, Grand Prize Winner - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears
    Chapter Books
    • 1st Place - The Adventures of Detective Luke: The Disappearing Dog Bowl by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
    • 2nd Place - Bruce and the Road to Justice by Gale Leach
    • Honorable Mention - Luna: Puppy Detective #1: Catnapped! by Kesmine Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
    • Honorable Mention - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover
    • Honorable Mention - The Adventures of Detective Luke: Neighborhood Nuisance by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
    • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Courage by Gale Leach
    • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Honesty by Gale Leach

    Madelain Westermann, author of Island of the Invisible Being
    Cultural Diversity
    • 1st Place - Island of the Invisible Being by Madelain Westermann, Illustrated by Erin Johnson
    • 2nd Place - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber
    • Honorable Mention - The Mail-Order Bride by Daris Howard
    • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
    eBook: Animals / Pets
    • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
    • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
    eBook: Family Matters
    • Honorable Mention - A Change of Season by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
    eBook: Picture Books - 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
    • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
    Family Matters
    • 1st Place - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears
    • 2nd Place - Heroes, Villains, and Vincent by Trenton Payne, Illustrated by Shahab Shamshirsaz
    • Honorable Mention - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    • Honorable Mention - Gary's Gray World by Ryan J. Cunningham, Illustrated by Chrissy Fanslau
    • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing
    Food-Related
    • 1st Place - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick
    Health
    • 2nd Place - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place - Coyote Winds by Helen Sedwick
    • 2nd Place - Wilson and the White House Pups by Susan Castriota, Illustrated by Susan Castriota
    • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick
    • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern
    Picture Books - 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place-tie - Celia the Great - Tricks for Being a Happy Kid by Abby Jacobs, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne
    • 1st Place-tie - Who Knows the Seasons? by Geoffrey Haas, Illustrated by Louise Satterfield
    • 1st Place-tie - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson
    • 2nd Place-tie - Mama's Little Lady: A Special Pony by Francine Paino, Illustrated by John Peter Libretti, IV, USAF
    • 2nd Place-tie - Grandma Always Says… by Dar Wisk, Illustrated by Angelique Gillespie
    • Honorable Mention - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik
    • Honorable Mention - What Can We Do Next? by Toula Magi
    • Honorable Mention - Mr. Moocho and the Lucky Chicken by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Roberta L Wackett
    • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencher, Illustrated by Michael Patch
    • Honorable Mention - The Zoo's Annual Piggyback Race by Matt Harrigan, Illustrated by Melinda Beavers
    • Honorable Mention - Zoo on the Moon by Robin Martin-Duttmann, Illustrated by Kalpart
    • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing
    Picture Books - 6 & Older
    Summer Flier, author of Dreamy Space Cadet
    Summer Flier, author of Dreamy Space Cadet
    • 1st Place-tie - Granny's Clan by Dr. Sally Hodson, Illustrated by Ann Jones
    • 1st Place-tie - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber
    • 1st Place-tie - Dreamy Space Cadet by Summer Flier, Illustrated by John Rose
    • 2nd Place-tie - 10 Simple Ways to Save Our Planet: If My Dog Can Do It, So Can You! by Reade W. Lawson, Illustrated by Cynthia S. Lawson
    • 2nd Place-tie - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
    • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencherr, Illustrated by Michael Patch
    • Honorable Mention - The Boy from the Sword by Ivonne Fernandez, Illustrated by Cindy Sprage
    • Honorable Mention - A Little Different- All Perfect by Anita Telle, Illustrated by Denis Proulx
    • Honorable Mention - Amazing Matilda: A Monarch's Tale by Bette A. Stevens
    • Honorable Mention - What's in the Garden? by Marianne Berkes, Illustrated by Cris Arbo
    • Honorable Mention - The Boys from Baraboo by Michael Lancaster, Illustrated by Barbara Harnack/Michael Lancaster
    • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern
    • Honorable Mention - Nature's Patchwork Quilt by Mary Miché, Illustrated by Consie Powell
    • Honorable Mention - Can A Pig Swim? by Thomas W. Rush, Illustrated by D. C. Ice
    • Honorable Mention - Noisy Bug Sing-Along by John Himmelman, Illustrated by John Himmelman
    • Honorable Mention - Jelly Bean Finds Her Special Place by Jane Edwards & Renee Papas
    Poetry
    • Honorable Mention - Even Stranger Creatures & Other Poems by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Marvin Druger

    Graham J. Sharpe, author of Purple
    School Issues
    • 2nd Place - A Friend Like John: Understanding Autism by Suzanne B. Bartlett, M.D.
    • Honorable Mention - Jasmine Can: Creating Self-Confidence by Bena Hartman, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne
    • Honorable Mention - Wilson Won't Be Bullied! by Susan Castriota and Rose Tennent, Illustrated by Susan Castriota
    Science Fiction/Fantasy
    • 2nd Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
    • Honorable Mention - Sir Nathan and the Quest for Queen Gobbledeegook by Mark Simon Smith, Illustrated by Derek Gebler
    Spiritual/Religious
    • 1st Place - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover
    • 2nd Place-tie - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
    • 2nd Place-tie - Wings Up - All With A Little Help From Our Angels by Michelle A. R. Hydeck
    • Honorable Mention - Shekhina by Paulette Kouffman Sherman Illustrated by Rachel Shana Vine
    • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

    Michele Spry, author of Tom T's Hat Rack
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
    • 2nd Place - Light Riders and the Morenci Mine Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb, Illustrated by Jean Boles
    • Honorable Mention - Tom T's Hat Rack: A Story About Paying it Forward by Michele Spry, Illustrated by Peggy A. Guest
    • Honorable Mention - The Azurite Encounter by Jane Frances Ruby, Illustrated by Frank Ybarra







    2012 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz

    Animals/Pets
    • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
    • Second - Halle and Tiger With Their Bucket Filling Family by Peggy Johncox
    • Honor - At the Zoo with Lil Boo by Daddy Bookins
    Best Illustrations
    • First - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader-Author; Holly Smith-Illustrator
    • Second - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)
    • Honor - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys
    Charity/Making A Difference
    • First - Wilson Learns Manners! by Susan Castriota
    Children's Chapter Book
    • First - Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz
    • Second - Sir Princess Petra: The Pen Pieyu Adventures by Diane Mae Robinson
    • Honor - Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Forest Againl by Shaunda Kennedy Wenger
    • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.
    Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger
    • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Had a Garden by Mary Quattlebaum
    • First (tie) - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
    • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Saw A Pond by Mary Quattlebaum
    • First (tie) - Over in the Forest: Come Take A Peek by Marianne Berkes
    • Second - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard
    • Honor - Gobble, Gobble by Cathryn Falwell
    • Honor - Annabella's Bully by Wendy Taylor
    • Honor - Queen Vernita's Visitors by Dawn Menge
    Children's Picture Book 6 & Older
    • First - Our Salt Water Aquarium by Tom & Gretchen Stuckey
    • Second - Molly's Organic Farm by Carol L. Malnor & Trina Hunner
    • Honor - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
    • Honor - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader
    • Honor - Queen Vernita Visits the Blue Ice Mountains by Dawn Menge
    • Honor - The Daring Adventure of Bella & Sweet Pea by M. Diane Bairstow
    Cover Design
    • First - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys
    Educational/Instructional
    • Second - Queen Vernita Meets Sir Heathybean the Astronomer by Dawn Menge
    Fiction Collection of Short Stories
    • First - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson
    Food Related
    • Second - Baking with Friends: Recipes, Tips and Fun Facts for Teaching Kids to Bake by Sharon Davis & Charlene Patton
    General
    • First - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)
    • Second - Under the Tree by Danielle Leibovici
    Growing Pains
    • First - If You Love Me So Much by Danielle Leibovici
    Interior Design
    • Second - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson
    Outdoor Recreation
    • First - Queen Vernita Visits the Islands of Enchantment by Dawn Menge
    Photography
    • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
    School Issues
    • First - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard
    Spiritual/Religious
    • First - With You Always by Danielle Leibovici
    • Second - Always My Dad by Kathryn Graf
    • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.
    • Honor - Timothy's Glove by Kathleen Chisholm McInerney
    Sports
    • First - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz
    Young Adult Fiction
    • First - Super Cowboy Rides by Mark Whiteway
    • Second - Legends of Green Isle: The Forgotten Spell by Constance Wallace
    Young Adult Non-Fiction
    • Second - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz







    2011 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud

    Animals/Pets
    • Honor - Buddy's Tail by K. Anne Russell
    • Honor - The Misadventures of Belle & Chloe by Doyle Walker
    Best Cover Design
    • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
    Best Illustrations
    • First - Danny the Dragon Meets Jimmy by Tina Turbin (Aija Jasuna, Illus.)
    • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
    Best Interior Design
    • First - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips
    Board Book
    • First - Rockin' Babies by Dr. Jenn Berman & Cynthia Weil
    • Second - I'm a Manatee Happy to be ME! by Leslie Campa
    Charity/Making a Difference
    • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud
    Children's Activity Books
    • First - Doodles Alphabet Coloring Fun by Setria James
    Children's Chapter Book
    • First - Stealing the Wild by Beth Hodder
    • Second - Earth Heroes: Champions of Wild Animals by Bruce & Carol Malnor
    Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger
    • First - Nico and Lola: Kindness shared between a boy and a dog by Meggan Hill
    • First - Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under by Marianne Berkes
    • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta
    • Honor - Nuptse & Lhotse in Nepal by Jocey Asnong
    • Honor - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta
    Children's Picture Book 6 & Older
    • First - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
    • Second - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta
    • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta
    • Honor - The Blues Go Extreme Birding by Carol L. Malnor & Sandy F. Fuller
    • Honor - Giant Mixed-Up Menu by Heather Gatzke
    • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
    Cultural Diversity
    • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
    Educational/Instructional
    • First - Have You Filled a Bucket Today? by Carol McCloud
    • Second - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
    • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
    • Honor - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
    Family Matters
    • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
    • Second - Jessie's Big Move by Dr. Nathaniel Wilson
    • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg
    Green Books/Environmental
    • Second - How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate by Lynne Chenny & Gary Braasch
    Health
    • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg
    Religion/Spirituality/Philosophy
    • First - Heaven Sent by Nicole Christine Kosch
    • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
    School Issues
    • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud
    • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg
    Science Fiction/Fantasy
    • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
    Young Adult Fiction
    • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
    • Second - To Live and Die for Dance by Francine Paino
    • Honor - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips







    2010 Purple Dragonfly Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR

    Animals/Pets
    • 1st Place - Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller - New Ringgold, PA
    • 2nd Place - Ramdas: The One-Eyed Turtle by Robert Goerman & Dinesh Patel - New Kensington, PA
    Arts/Music
    • 1st Place - Little Rockin' Roger and the Magic Glass Guitar by Benjamin Moores - Manchester, England
    Charity
    • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI
    Cover Design
    • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI
    • 2nd Place - Danny the Dragon by Tina Turbin - Dunedin, FL
    Educational/Instructional
    • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI
    Family Matters
    • 1st Place - Hey Dad! Let's Have a Catch by Harold Theurer, Jr. - Brooklyn, NY
    • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL
    • Honorable Mention - Princess Sally and Prince Tommy in the Kingdom Always by Jennifer L. Gray, Ph.D. - Federal Way, WA
    General
    • 1st Place - Roonie B. Mooney: Lost and Alone by Janan Cain - Riverside, IL
    • 2nd Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet- Rochester Hills, MI
    • Honorable Mention - Hip Hip Hooray, It's Monsoon Day! By Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford - Tucson, AZ
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place - Living on Sisu: The 1913 Union Copper Strike Tragedy by Deborah K. Frontiera - Houston, TX
    Interior Design
    • 1st Place - Morning Rain by Sheila Cayolle - Alpharetta, GA
    Outdoor Recreation
    • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI
    Spiritual/Religious
    • 1st Place - God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR
    • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL
    • Honorable Mention - Your Preteen Apostolate by Nicholas J. Bottesi and Michele E. Bondi - Rochester Hills, MI







    2015 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer

    Aging
    • 1st Place - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer
    Animals/Pets
    • 1st Place - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
    • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez
    Autobiography/Memoir
    • 2nd Place - On the Literary Road with a Writer by Percy Varrants
    Best Cover Design
    • 2nd Place - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    Best Interior Design
    • 2nd Place - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    Best Photography/Illustrations
    • 1st Place ($100 Drawing Winner) - The Tiny Portrait by Heidi Carla, illustrated by Karla Cinquanta
    • 2nd Place - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    • Honorable Mention - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez
    Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
    • 2nd Place - With Angel's Wings by Stephanie A. Collins
    • Honorable Mention - Into Exile: A Life Story of War and Peace by Elin Toona Gottschalk
    Book Trailer
    • 2nd Place - The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Five by Alene Adele Roy
    • Honorable Mention - My Day in Heaven with my Lil Sister by Quest Delaney
    Business/Finance
    • 1st Place - American Mojo Lost and Found: Restoring Our Middle Class Before the World Blows by by Peter D. Kiernan
    Children's Chapter Books
    • 1st Place - Ballerina Detective and the Missing Jeweled Tiara by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    Children's Picture Books 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place - Numbers! by Lynne Dempsey, illustrated by Mandy Newham-Cobb
    • 1st Place - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
    • Honorable Mention - The Tales of Tickey Boo: Tickety Boo at the Zoo by Lucy Bermingham, illustrated by Lizzie Bullis
    • Honorable Mention - An Invitation to a Pirate Birthday by Mesemondo, illustrated by Brock Nichol
    • Honorable Mention - Gert the SEE Turtle in: Colors, Colors, Everywhere by Maxine Moody Poston
    • Honorable Mention - Beverlee Beaz the Brown Burmese by Regan W.H. Macaulay, illustrated by Alex Zgud
    • Honorable Mention - The Adventures of Precious Penny by Dina Marie Filippini, illustrated by Taillefer Long
    • Honorable Mention - The Mystery of the Magical Bwa Bwa Fruit by Zuza
    Picture Books 6 & Older
    • 1st Place (tie) - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    • 1st Place (tie) - Posie Pixie and the Pancakes by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
    • 1st Place (tie) - Posie Pixie and the Snowstorm by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
    • 2nd Place - Bart's Heart by Cargill H. Alleyne, Jr., M.D., illustrated by Colby Polonsky, M.S., C.M.I.
    • Honorable Mention - Tilly & the Tooth Fairy (eBook) by Brian G. Chambers, illustrated by Sondra N. Rymer
    • Honorable Mention - Odysseus (eBook) by Simon Spence
    • Honorable Mention - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    • Honorable Mention - The Tiny Portrait by Heidi Carla, illustrated by Karla Cinquanta
    • Honorable Mention - Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    Cultural Diversity
    • 1st Place - Hi My Name is Hanna and I'm Adopted by Angie Barton
    Educational
    • 1st Place - Colors! by Lynne Dempsey, illustrated by Mandy Newham-Cobb
    Fiction: Collection of short stories
    • Honorable Mention - The Phantom Madonna & Other Catholic Stories by Anthony J. Yanik
    Fiction: Novel
    • 1st Place (tie) - Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    • 1st Place (tie) - Simmer and Smoke: A Southern Tale of Grit and Spice by Peggy Lampman
    • 2nd Place - Prince of Conjurers by Laurie L. Bolanos
    • Honorable Mention - Sable Shadow & The Presence by William Peace
    General Nonfiction
    • 1st Place - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer
    Historical Nonfiction
    • 1st Place - American Mojo Lost and Found: Restoring Our Middle Class Before the World Blows by by Peter D. Kiernan
    • 2nd Place - Chatto's Promise: An Apache Saga by John Sandifer
    Humor
    • 2nd Place - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez
    Middle Grade Fiction
    • 2nd Place - Bumbling Bea by Deborah Baldwin
    Newbie - First Time Author
    • 1st Place (tie) - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
    • 1st Place (tie)- Going to the Park by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
    • 2nd Place - Simmer and Smoke: A Southern Tale of Grit and Spice by Peggy Lampman
    • Honorable Mention - It's a Cow's World (eBook) by Nick Sage
    • Honorable Mention - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer
    • Honorable Mention - Green is Good by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
    Poetry
    • 2nd Place - Paradise Drive by Rebecca Foust
    • Honorable Mention - Poetic Reflections: The Queen of Hats by Lori R. Lopez
    • Honorable Mention - Postcards from Poland by Joseph Kuhn Carey
    Relationships
    • 1st Place - Ashes and Asphalt (eBook) by Trevor Halloway
    Romance
    • 2nd Place - The Woman in Black (eBook) by Rene Natan
    • Honorable Mention - Skeeter Hawk by Hubert Stokes
    Travel
    • 1st Place - Ashes and Asphalt (eBook) by Trevor Halloway
    • 2nd Place - Postcards from Poland by Joseph Kuhn Carey
    Unpublished Manuscript
    • Honorable Mention - The Last Cruz by Caitlin Avery
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 2nd Place - Goodbye Tchaikovsky by Michael Thal
    • Honorable Mention - Super Cowboy Rides Again by Daris Howard
    • Honorable Mention - Spinner by Michael J. Bowler







    2014 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams

    Best Cover Design
    • 1st Place - Guardian Of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel, illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil
    • 2nd Place - Avoiding The Dodgeballs At Work: A Young Woman's Guide To Succeeding At A First Job by E. Marie
    • Honorable Mention - Shelly's New Shell (ebook) by Elisabeth Ekornes
    • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
    Best Interior Design
    • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
    Biography/Memoir
    • 1st Place - What Lies Within by Libby J. Atwater
    • 2nd Place - Ask Me Anything: A Memoir by Marie Rudisill & Susan Marg
    Business/Finance
    • 1st Place - Storybranding 2.0: Creating Standout Brands Through The Purpose Of Story by Jim Signorelli
    • 2nd Place - The Predictable Profits Playbook: The Entrepreneur's Guide To Dominating Any Market And Staying On Top by Charles E. Gaudet II
    Children's Chapter Books
    • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
    • 1st Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    • 2nd Place - The Life And Times Of Birdie Mae Hayes by Jeri-Anne Agee
    • Honorable Mention - A Whirlwind Of Discovery by Darleen Wohlfeil
    Children's Picture Books (5 & Younger)
    • 1st Place - Addie B. Strong: I Am So Strong by Alyson Flippo, illustrated by Kathleen Murphy Willer
    • 1st Place - Deputy Dorkface: How Sugaropolis Got Dessert Back by Kevin D. Janison, illustrated by Eldon Doty
    • 2nd Place - I Am Living In 2 Homes by Garcelle Beauvais & Sebastian A. Jones, illustrated by James C. Webster
    • 2nd Place - Chicken Cha Cha: I Have Constipation! by Anna Phang, illustrated by Debbie P.
    • 2nd Place - Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
    • 2nd Place - Kitchen Club Kids: Garden Safari Vegetable Soup by Marianne Welsh, Eluka Moore & Larry Puzniak, illustrated by Kristen Gau
    • Honorable Mention - Dancing Fruit Put On A Show! (ebook) by Ruth Wilkes, illustrated by James Cross
    • Honorable Mention - June Bug Jamboree by Robin Martin Duttmann, illustrated by Kalpart
    • Honorable Mention - Miranda's Journey by Leslie Breiner, illustrated by Emily Smith
    • Honorable Mention - Guardian Of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel, illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil
    • Honorable Mention - Chicken Cha Cha: I Don't Want To Wash My Hands! by Anna Phang, illustrated by Debbie P.
    Children's Picture Books (6 & Older)
    • 1st Place - The Case Of The Missing Byte by Joseph Daluz & Julia Morton, illustrated by Anabela M. Daluz
    • 2nd Place - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza
    • 2nd Place - Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    • Honorable Mention - Deputy Dorkface: How Sugaropolis Got Dessert Back by Kevin D. Janison, illustrated by Eldon Doty
    • Honorable Mention - Odie The Stray Kitten by Kristen Mott
    • Honorable Mention - Odie's Best Friend by Kristen Mott
    • Honorable Mention - I Am Living In 2 Homes by Garcelle Beauvais & Sebastian A. Jones, illustrated by James C. Webster
    • Honorable Mention - The North Pole Penguin by Christopher Payne, illustrated by Lorena Soriano.
    • Honorable Mention - Dancing Fruit Put On A Show! by Ruth Wilkes, illustrated by James Cross
    • Honorable Mention - I Can Believe In Myself by Miriam Laundry, illustrated by Jenniffer Julich
    • Honorable Mention - Nakita's Big Question by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Chet Taylor
    Cultural Diversity
    • 1st Place - The Red Sheet by Mia Kerick
    Education
    • 1st Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    Environment
    • 2nd Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    Fiction: Novel
    • 1st Place - The Azurite Encounter by Jane Frances Ruby
    • 2nd Place - Price Of Justice by Alan Brenham
    • Honorable Mention - Painted From Memories by Barbara Forte Abate
    Food-Related
    • 1st Place - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza
    Health, Diet, Nutrition
    • 1st Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place - The Old Cape House by Barbara Eppich Struna
    • 2nd Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
    Middle Grade Fiction
    • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
    • 2nd Place - Ellcinder by Christina Cody
    Mystery
    • Honorable Mention - Price Of Justice by Alan Brenham
    Newbie/First Time Author
    • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
    • 1st Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR
    • 1st Place - In the Footsteps of Greatness by Josh Mathe
    • 2nd Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
    • Honorable Mention - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza
    Other Non-Fiction
    • 1st Place - 101 Awesome Things To Do For Someone Who's Sick by Elaine Wilkes, Ph.D.
    • 1st Place - Nature's Secret Messages: Hidden In Plain Sight by Elaine Wilkes, Ph.D.
    • 1st Place - What Lies Within by Libby J. Atwater
    • 2nd Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR
    Performing Arts
    • Honorable Mention - Who Nuked The Duke? Atomic Testing And The Fallout Behind Rko's John Wayne Epic 'The Conqueror' by John William Law
    Poetry
    • 1st Place - A World Of Words: Collected Poetry Of Eath, Volume One by Rafael L. Lopez
    Religion, Spirituality, Philosophy
    • 1st Place - Interplay: An Artist's Approach To Spirituality by Makram Abu-Shakra
    • 2nd Place - My Extraordinary Life by Monica Sucha Vickers
    Romance
    • 1st Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
    • Honorable Mention - The Time Borrower: A Light Riders Novel by Ann I. Goldfarb & Trevor Smith
    Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal
    • 1st Place - Avarom And The Secret Of The White Mist by J.L. Stewart & Claire Beard
    • 2nd Place - The Spirit Of Things Ii: Here We Go Again by Carole Mann
    • Honorable Mention - Train Wheels, Flying Saucers & The Ghost of Tiburcio Vasquez by G. Lloyd Helm
    Self-Help/Inspirational
    • 1st Place & $100 Drawing Winner! - In The Footsteps Of Greatness by Josh Mathe
    • 2nd Place - Soar With Vulnerability by Suzanne Letourneau
    Sports/Exercise
    • 2nd Place - In The Footsteps Of Greatness by Josh Mathe
    Women's Interest
    • 1st Place - Avoiding The Dodgeballs At Work: A Young Woman's Guide To Succeeding At A First Job by E. Marie
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place - Born To Run, Live To Be Free by Daris Howard
    • Honorable Mention - The Red Sheet by Mia Kerick
    • Honorable Mention - How Am I Supposed To Do Life Now That I'm An Adult? by Charlene Carpenter
    • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy







    2013 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize Winner - Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau

    Activity Books
    • 1st Place - Dear Little One by Christina L. Thomas
    Best Cover Design
    • Honorable Mention - Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau
    Best Photography/Illustrations
    • 1st Place - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose
    Children's Chapter Books
    • 1st Place - Crypto-Punk by George Traikovich
    • 1st Place - The Knighting of Sir Kaye by Don M. Winn
    • 2nd Place - Tom T's Hat Rack: A Story About Paying It Forward by Michele Spry, Illustrated by Peggy A. Guest
    • Honorable Mention - Patalosh: The Time Travelers by Z. Altug and Tracy Gensler
    Children's Picture Books (5 & Younger)
    • 1st Place - End of the Rainbow Fruit Salad by Eluka Moore, Larry Puzniak, and Marianne Welsh
    • 2nd Place - Later Gator, In a While Crocodile by Mike Fortunato
    • 2nd Place - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose
    Children's Picture Books (6 & Older)
    • 1st Place - Bubblegum Princess by Julie Gribble, illustrated by Lori Hanson
    Education
    • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Java Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    Fiction: Novel
    • 1st Place - Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau
    Health, Diet, Nutrition
    • 1st Place - Sneezing Seasons: The Inside Story about Allergies and Immunology by Gail Galvan
    • 2nd Place - Trust Your Intuition: 25 Natural Medicine Confessions by Jenni Wilson
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place - A Cruel Calm: Paris Between The Wars by Patricia Daly-Lipe
    How-To
    • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Android Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    • 2nd Place - Red Hot Customer Service by Lisbeth Calandrino
    Newbie Award (first time author, fiction)
    • 1st Place - Danny Celebrates Advent by Dr. Jennifer Grenardo, Ed.D.
    • 2nd Place - Dying for Sex by Lynn C. Albrecht
    • Honorable Mention - Done With Death by David Babineau
    Newbie Award (first time author, non-fiction)
    • 2nd Place - Trust Your Intuition: 25 Natural Medicine Confessions by Jenni Wilson
    Pets, Animals
    • 1st Place - Through Frankie's Eyes by Barbara Techel

    Deborah W Dykes, author of Stellarella! It's Saturday!
    Religion, Spirituality, Philosophy
    • 1st Place - Stellarella! It's Saturday! by Deborah W. Dykes
    • 2nd Place - Lady Preacher by Brenda Carradine
    • Honorable Mention - Danny Celebrates Advent by Dr. Jennifer Grenardo, Ed.D.
    Science & Technology
    • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Android Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    Science Fiction & Fantasy & Paranormal
    • 1st Place - Firestar: Krisalys Chronicles of Feyree: Scroll 3 by Claudia Newcorn
    • 2nd Place - Reckoning by Vincent M. Wales/Dinah Geof-Craigs
    Self-Help, Inspirational
    • 1st Place - Magikal Molly Day by Amy Lloyd
    • 1st Place - Questions: Directions to Who You Are by Tim W. Turner
    Text Books
    • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Java Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place - Pond Ghosts by Alene Adele Roy







    2012 Fall Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan

    Animals, Pets
    • 1st Place - Marie's Nine Lives by Shana Gammon
    Biography, Autobiography/Memoir Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place - The Adventures of the Little Prince by Rosemary R. Evans
    • 1st Place - The Little Princesses Magical Party by Rosemary R. Evans
    Children's Picture Book 6 & Older
    • 1st Place - Teeny Tiny Tina Her Teeny Tiny Pet by Rosemary R. Evans
    • 1st Place - Teeny Tiny Tina the Teeny Tiny Tooth Fairy by Rosemary R. Evans
    • 2nd Place - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencher
    • Honorable Mention - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua
    • Honorable Mention - Ned's Head by Cargill H. Alleyne, Jr., MD
    Cover Design
    • 1st Place - Romancing the Stove by Amy Reiley, Author; Deborah Daly, Designer
    • Honorable Mention - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler, Author; Thinkstock.com, Illustrator
    Cultural Diversity
    • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan
    eBook: Children's Picture Book, 5 & Younger
    • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua
    eBook: Children's Picture Book, 6 & Older
    • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua
    eBook: Children's Poetry
    • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua
    eBook: Cover Design
    • Honorable Mention - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier, Author; Ryan Doan, Illustrator
    eBook: Newbie Fiction
    • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
    eBook: Young Adult Fiction
    • Honorable Mention - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
    Fiction: Novel
    • 1st Place - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet
    • 2nd Place - Sykosa by Justin Ordoxez
    • Honorable Mention - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier
    Historical Fiction
    • Honorable Mention - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet
    Historical Non-fiction
    • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan
    Humor
    • Honorable Mention - My Life with Roger by Rosemarie Olhousen
    • Honorable Mention - Mindy's Musings by Mindy Levy
    Newbie Fiction
    • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
    • 2nd Place - Wish I Could Have Said Goodbye By Shari A. Brady
    • Honorable Mention - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet
    • Honorable Mention - The Angry Woman Suite by Lee Fullbright
    Newbie Non-fiction
    • 2nd Place - Born Mad By Robyn Wheeler
    Non-fiction
    • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan
    • Honorable Mention - Mindy's Musings by Mindy Levy
    Photography/Illustrations
    • 1st Place - Nature's Notes by Judy Burris & Wayne Richards
    Science Fiction/Fantasy
    • 2nd Place - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier

    Aan D. Frazier, author of Your Magnetic Mind
    Self Help/Inspirational
    • 1st Place - Your Magnetic Mind by Aan D. Frazier
    • 2nd Place - Creating a New Normal... After the Death of a Child by Sandy Fox
    • Honorable Mention - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler
    • Honorable Mention - Defining Moments, Breaking Through Tough Times by Dorothea S. McArthur, PhD
    Women's Interest
    • 2nd Place - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler
    Young Adult Fiction
    • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
    • 2nd Place - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier
    • Honorable Mention - Wish I Could Have Said Goodbye by Shari A. Brady







    2012 Spring Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - Mamma Agata: Simple and Genuine by Chiara Lima

    Biography, Autobiography/Memoir
    • 1st Place - Mollie's War: The Letters of a World War II WAC in Europe by Cyndee Schaffer & Mollie Weinstein Schaffer
    • 2nd Place - Many Blessings: A Tapestry of Accomplished African American Women by Sonne Weedn, Ph.D
    • Honorable Mention - The Best Worst Things by Kristen K. Brown
    Children's Chapter Book
    • 1st Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For by L.L. Helland
    Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place - If You Love Me So Much by Danielle Leibovici
    • 2nd Place - Fifo "When I Grow Up" by Hayley Rose
    Children's Picture Book 6 & Older
    • 1st Place - Under the Tree by Danielle Leibovici
    • 2nd Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
    Cover Design
    • 1st Place - Kiss My Bundt: Recipes from the Award-Winning Bakery by Chrysta Wilson
    Cultural Diversity
    • 2nd Place - Many Blessings: A Tapestry of Accomplished African American Women by Sonne Weedn, Ph.D
    Education
    • Honorable Mention - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
    Fiction: Novel
    • 1st Place - The Blackpox Threat by Rene Natan
    • 2nd Place - Pale Diamonds by Diane Hunt Stockmar
    • Honorable Mention - Lucky Shot by Sarah Leamy
    • Honorable Mention - Red, White, and Boom by Karl Puttlitz
    Fiction: Novel eBook
    • 2nd Place - Stay Tuned by Lauren Clark
    Fine Art
    • 2nd Place - Mission San Xavier: A Story of Saints and Angels, Art and Artists by Edna San Miguel
    Food Related
    • 1st Place - Mamma Agata: Simple and Genuine by Chiara Lima
    • 2nd Place - Kiss My Bundt: Recipes from the Award-Winning Bakery by Chrysta Wilson
    • 2nd Place - The Fishes & Dishes Cookbook by Tomi Marsh, Kiyo Marsh, Laura Cooper
    Historical Fiction
    • 1st Place - Kumpel by Bob Guess
    History: Non-fiction
    • 1st Place - Mission San Xavier: A Story of Saints and Angels, Art and Artists by Edna San Miguel
    Illustrations
    • 1st Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose (author) & Jessie B. Orlet (illustrator)
    Interior Design
    • 1st Place - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys
    • 2nd Place - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block

    B. Pine, author of Familiar Origins
    Newbie Fiction
    • 1st Place - Familiar Origins by B. Pine
    • 2nd Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For By L.L. Helland
    • Honorable Mention - The Phoenix Key by Lauren K. Hickey
    Newbie Non-fiction
    • 1st Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen
    Parenting
    • 2nd Place - Smart Parenting for Smart Kids by Eileen Kennedy-Moore & Mark Lowenthal
    • Honorable Mention - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block
    Photography/ Illustrations
    • 1st Place - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys Illustrators: Jo Ann Kairys & Frank Thompson
    Psychology
    • 1st Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen
    Relationships
    • 1st Place - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block
    Relationships eBook
    • 2nd Place - Stay Tuned By Lauren Clark
    Science & Technology
    • 2nd Place - TeenCoder: Windows Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    Science Fiction/Fantasy
    • 1st Place - Familiar Origins by B. Pine
    • 2nd Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For by L.L. Helland
    Self Help/Inspirational
    • 2nd Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen
    Senior Aging
    • 2nd Place - Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias: The Caregiver's Complete Survival Guide by Nataly Rubinstein
    Text Book
    • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Windows Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
    Travel
    • 2nd Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose







    2011 Royal Dragonfly Contest Winners



    Grand Prize - Accidental Lessons by David W. Berner

    Biography, Autobiography/Memoir
    • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha
    • Honorable Mention - God's Feet are in My Sandbox by Rich Anderson
    • Honorable Mention - The Side-Yard Superhero by Rick Niece
    • Honorable Mention - Thinking of Miller Place: A Memoir of Summer Comfort by Ethel Lee-Miller
    Business & Finance
    • 2nd Place - Due Diligence for the Financial Professional, 2nd Edition by L. Burke Files
    Children's Chapter Book
    • 2nd Place - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)
    Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger
    • 1st Place - God Loves You So Much by Chad Lindley
    Children's Picture Book 6 & Older
    • 1st Place - Pirate Gabriella Sails the Five Oceans by Jerry & Patsy DiLeo
    • 2nd Place - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
    • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
    Cover Design
    • 2nd Place - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
    • Honorable Mention - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha
    • Honorable Mention - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)
    Education
    • 1st Place - Recess is Over by Sherry L. Meinberg
    • 1st Place - Accidental Lessons by David W. Berner
    Fiction: Novel
    • 2nd Place - Push Back by Alfred Wellnitz
    Historical Fiction
    • Honorable Mention - The Last Moon - DeAnn Lubell
    History: Non-fiction
    • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha
    How-To
    • 1st Place - Recess is Over by Sherry L. Meinberg
    Humor
    • Honorable Mention - The Misadventures of Belle & Chloe by Doyle Walker
    Mystery
    • 1st Place - Red Flag Warning by Kurt Kamm
    • 2nd Place - Death Cruise By Dan Anderson
    Newbie Fiction
    • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
    • 2nd Place - The Secret of Lies By Barbara Forte Abate
    • Honorable Mention - One Foot in the Black by Kurt Kamm
    Newbie Non-fiction
    • 1st Place - Inspired to Dance by Mandi Dugenais
    • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain By Gene X. Kortsha
    • Honorable Mention - The Side-Yard Superhero by Rick Niece
    Performing Arts
    • 1st Place - Inspired to Dance by Mande Dagenais
    Photography/ Illustrations
    • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
    • Honorable Mention - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)
    Poetry
    • 1st Place - The Chickadees by Hongvan Nguyen
    Religion/Spirituality/Philosophy
    • 2nd Place - The Mystery of Fate: Common Coincidence or Divine Intervention By Arlene Uslander & Brenda Warneker
    • Honorable Mention - God Moments by Michele Elena Bondi
    • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
    • Honorable Mention - God Loves You So Much by Chad Lindley
    Science Fiction/Fantasy
    • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
    • Honorable Mention - Dauntless Homecoming by Pete Koziar
    Self Help/Inspirational
    • 1st Place - Tasting Rain by Kim Malchuk
    • 2nd Place - Through it All: And Out on the Other Side By Francine L. Billingslea
    • Honorable Mention - Enlightenment: One Woman's Journey as an Extrasensory Human by Carrieanne Fonger
    Women's Interest
    • 1st Place - Enlightenment: One Woman's Journey as an Extrasensory Human by Carrieanne Fonger
    YA Fiction
    • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
    • 2nd Place - Carnival Week By Joe Vigliotti


    Book Contests   ·   About Five Star   ·   Book Contest Winners   ·   Bookstore   ·   Media   ·   Contact Us   ·   Home


    Five Star Publications, Inc.
    4696 West Tyson Street, Chandler, AZ 85226 P: 480-940-8182 Email
    © 2009 - 2016 Five Star Publications, Inc.